Saturday, July 29, 2006

Crazy Is As Crazy Does

Kim Wilde - You Keep Me Hanging On



Chorus:
Set me free why don't you babe
Get out my life why don't you babe
'cause you don't really love me
You just keep me hangin' on

Verse 1:
Why do you keep a comin' around
Playing with my heart
Why don't ya get out of my life
And let me make a brand new start
Let me get over you
The way you got over me yeah

Verse 2:
You say you still care for me
But your heart and soul needs to be free
And now that you've got your freedom
You wanna still hold onto me
You don't want me for yourself
So let me find somebody else


Not too long ago, I blogged about Chad's mysterious return. The history of Chad is explained pretty much in that link.

So against everyone's better judgment, I decided to try and pursue a friendship with him. I couldn't see myself in a relationship considering his mood swings.

He wound up calling me the next night after his return. Of course the topic of choice was the ending to our ill-fated second date. He was upset about my reaction to his kiss. As funny as it was trying to talk about events that happened months ago, I explained that his kiss was unexpected and I overreacted. I didn't get the sense that he understood that. He just said that he wouldn't let it happen again, which was fine with me. We agreed to try and start some kind of friendship.

Chad always was a man of issues and he had new ones. He recently purchased a new Saturn ION after his old car had major mechanical issues. Since he's only been driving for a little over a year & was 26, he was having a challenge finding reasonably priced insurance.

Then there were some job related issues with Stringy and his boss. Some other drama I can't recall. Oh, oh, oh, oh, drama!

So Hemingway after listing his issues, he stated that once he gets things squared away, he'd contact me again. Okay.

A week or so passes by and he calls. Same stories, different days. I suggested we hang out for breakfast or lunch. He said he'd let me know.

Now I wasn't feeling him as much as I did during "My Foolish Heart" period. However I was genuinely interested in trying to establish a friendship. Why? I'll never know. Maybe I was still being foolish and just didn't want to admit to it.

So Hemingway I didn't hear from him for another week so I decided to call him. I got his voicemail and left a message. A day went by and he didn't return my call. So I called again but didn't leave a message since I had left one previously. Two more days pass no call back from him, you'd think I'd be done. Wrong! I decided to text him this time. Of course I got no response to the text.

I then did something I normally never do. After work last Thursday, I decided for the heck of it to swing by his place. (Yeah, I can see the 'is he crazy' voices already...*LOL*) I saw his ION parked outside his apartment building so I knew he was there.

I decided to park in a different lot and walk over to his building. I went up the flight of stairs and went up to his door. I put my ear next to the door to see if I could hear anything. I heard what sounded like a TV so I decided to knock. I nervously stood by the door. I mean, I don't know if he'd answer or what his reaction would be.

He opened the door and I could see he had this shocked look on his face. We exchanged greetings and as I looked inside, I saw that he had company. An older white lady that he called his 'play aunt'. I quickly introduced myself and told Chad that I'd call him later. He said that he would call back as well.

He dialed me 20 minutes later as I was making my way home. He was saying that he called because he wanted to keep his word (like he always did in the past, right...*LOL*) on calling me back. He said that he wasn't mad that I stopped by and understood that I did it because he didn't contact me back. He then said that his 'play aunt' (who seemed a pleasant enough lady) thought I was handsome and said that she sensed that I was into Chad. Actually that wouldn't be a lie since I did go through the trouble of dropping by. Fortunately it wasn't too much of a hardship since he lives along my daily route. So he said he'd call me tomorrow. Okay.

He actually does call me the next day (Friday). It's after 10PM and to my surprise he's calling while he has company at his place. A guy he identified as an ex-bf that he's still friends with. Hmmm. We made a little bit of small talk. He then mentioned that he'd like us to hang out and there's a 95% chance of that happening tomorrow. Heh. He said he'd call me tomorrow to let me know.

So fast forward to Saturday. I go about my day. I get my workout on. The day's about over and no call from Chad. Sunday goes by. Monday. Tuesday evening he calls. I decide not to answer the phone. He doesn't leave a message.

He calls again the next evening. I happen to be away from my cell phone. It was actually being charged. I went to check my messages and this was what Chad said:

"Hey, it's Chad. Umm, this is not a sociable call. Umm I'm actually calling you to tell you something. Umm, I did...I called you yesterday because I wanted to ask you did you want to hang out Thursday. I was planning on knowing if you wanted to go to dinner or something like that. Umm...but due to the fact that you didn't answer you phone when I called nor did you try to call me back..umm..which I understand. I mean...I ain't like in the best person in mind. But like I told you , I be going thru some things and I was trying to warn you from the beginning about how I am. But since you didn't answer your phone, that's cool. Umm, we don't have to hang out. In fact , you know, I don't even want to hear from you again. Like I don't want you to call me...erase my number...I don't want you to stop by my house...I don't ever want to see you again and I don't want to hear from you.

So I just wanted to let you know so you will not waste your time or try to call me back when you feel like it or call me back later. Because I was upfront with you from the beginning. I told you that I go through my little moments sometimes and I mean no harm. That's just the type of person I am. And that's right, you don't have to wait around for it. If you're trying to teach me a lesson by not answering your phone call (something inaudible).

I hope you find what you're looking for and take care dude. And again don't call me...don't call me, don't come by....none of that. Alright."

So I'd say Chad decided to finally set me free. Good riddance I say!

Labels:

16 Comments:

Blogger Harold Gibson said...

give thanks that you are free of that bi-polar, paranoid schizophrenic brother. That kind of drama will make mental illness a new kind of contagion for you. So put on your shouting shoes and crush some pews.

10:46 PM, July 29, 2006  
Blogger Soldier said...

Soldier is remaining silent on this one...

E ! E ! E ! E ! why ?? E! why ?? why???

[silence]

1:47 AM, July 30, 2006  
Blogger That Dude Right There said...

Like I was told when I was still trying to work shit out with VP "sometimes you have to go back for that kick in the head. Did you feel that kick?

But I bet you $10 that he calls you back within the next week.

1:02 PM, July 30, 2006  
Blogger Ladynay said...

Why do I hear the twilight zone music all of a sudden?

You crazy for swinging by his place, that's some stalker stuff right there babe!

11:39 AM, July 31, 2006  
Blogger The Captain said...

This is your fault! You gave him the power and he took it and ran. Now you have to wait to win back your status quo.

1:08 PM, July 31, 2006  
Blogger Omar Ramon said...

OH wow....crazy is interesting..from a distance....but never was crazy cute.


"lata for that turkey" as my Grams would say.

6:53 PM, July 31, 2006  
Blogger E said...

Heh Ladynay...Eugene calls me a stalker all the time...:-)

7:02 PM, July 31, 2006  
Blogger nosthegametoo said...

why are your work stories so funny. you're a special kind of guy... u know that??

12:42 AM, August 01, 2006  
Blogger lj said...

can't do nothing but laugh. I woulda erased that number a long time ago. But like that Dude...I think he'll be calling back. Please leave that alone though..lol

1:15 AM, August 01, 2006  
Blogger Bklyn Diva said...

Ok first.. LEMME KICK YOU IN DA SHINS E....

ok now that I've done that.. LMAO..

I hope you have really learned.. cause the next thing might be me having to hear about your untimely demise to a psycho named chad cause he was having a moment!

10:21 AM, August 01, 2006  
Blogger Marz said...

LUNATIC. (Chad not you)


UMMMM...chile no.... just....HMMMM.


-Marz

12:41 PM, August 01, 2006  
Blogger That Girl said...

Yeah, let it go...

2:00 PM, August 01, 2006  
Blogger No_the_game said...

This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

9:25 PM, August 01, 2006  
Blogger No_the_game said...

Ok , snap your fingers and then say " Astalavista MOFO" !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Hmmm I bet you his ass gonna call you sometime near future.

Hmm E, u showed up in his place? WOW u r brave!!! I would pee in my pants before i would showed up anybodies house *LOL*

9:26 PM, August 01, 2006  
Blogger Shawn said...

Remember the expression on my face on the pic you said made me look like huey from Bo.oo.docks? That's how my face is tuned up right...i'm just confused. Set you free? He's nuts and I'm wondering why you felt compelled to disregard everyone's better judgement? U like stray dogs or something? Tre bizarre.

12:17 PM, August 02, 2006  
Blogger princessdominique said...

I'm on my way to read that infamous post.

3:40 PM, August 04, 2006  

Post a Comment

<< Home